Royalty Mgmt. Ins. Co. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The Act also added section 7701(o) to the Code, codifying the "economic substance" doctrine. That provision provides a conjunctive test whereby a transaction is treated as having economic substance only if: (1) the transaction changes in a meaningful way (apart from Federal income tax effects) the taxpayer's economic position and (2) the taxpayer has a substantial purpose (apart from Federal income tax effects) for entering into the transaction. § 7701(o)(1). The codified economic substance doctrine applies "[i]n the case of any transaction to which the economic substance doctrine is relevant." Ibid. And the determination of whether the economic substance doctrine "is relevant" must be made in the same manner as if section 7701(o) had never been enacted. § 7701(o)(5)(C).

To date, there has been minimal caselaw addressing these provisions.