Royalty Mgmt. Ins. Co. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] For these reasons, we could deem petitioners to have waived any argument against the penalties. See Ashkouri v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2019-95, 118 T.C.M. (CCH) 106, 111 n.9 ("Having conceded an issue by failing to advance a meaningful argument on that issue in their opening brief, [the taxpayers] could not withdraw that concession by belatedly including a cognizable argument in their reply brief."). Because we are reluctant to saddle petitioners with their attorneys' failure to follow our instructions, we will nevertheless consider the penalties on the merits.

A. Penalty Approval

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." In Belair Woods, LLC v. Commissioner, 154 T.C. 1, 14-15 (2020), we ruled that the "initial determination" of a penalty assessment is typically embodied in a letter by which the IRS formally notifies the taxpayer that it has made a definite decision to assert penalties.