Royalty Mgmt. Ins. Co. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Among these conditions are that the taxpayer must have "intro-duce[d] credible evidence with respect to [that] factual issue," § 7491(a)(1), and must have "complied with the requirements under this title to substantiate any item," § 7491(a)(2)(A). Petitioners have not satisfied these conditions with respect to any factual issue that has salience in deciding the questions presented. The burden of proof thus remains on them.

II. Insurance

A. General Principles

Section 162(a) allows the deduction of "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business." Insurance premiums incurred by a business are generally deductible. See Treas. Reg. § 1.162-1(a) (recognizing deducti-bility of "insurance premiums against . . . losses").