Supreme Court No. S-13126.
[…] On January 7, 2008, after Nataliya moved for sanctions for his refusal to answer deposition questions, Judge Collins ordered Ashley to pay the cost of a second deposition. This was prior to the trial, so there can be no question it was during the pendency of the action. Judge Collins's post-trial order merely put a specific dollar amount on that earlier order. However, other fees and costs were awarded on July 29, 2008, which was after the date of the final divorce decree and judgment entered on April 28, 2008. The order granting these fees and costs cited AS 25.24.140(a), which states:
AS 25.24.140(a)(1).
During the pendency of the action, a spouse may, upon application and in appropriate circumstances, be awarded expenses, including (1) attorney fees and costs that reasonably approximate the actual fees and costs required to prosecute or defend the action . . .; (2) reasonable spousal maintenance, including medical expenses; and (3) reasonable support for . . . children. . . .