No. CV05 500 03 87
[…] Construction and Environmental Consultants, Inc. v. Cristwood, No. CV 9504714554S. 1998 WL 199309 at *3 (Conn.Super., 1998) ( 22 Conn. L. Rptr. 8). Today, however, "the dissolved corporation is generally vested with a degree of life in the context of permitted activity . . . a corporation's dissolution is best understood not as its death, but merely as its retirement from active business." Id.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-886(c) speaks to known claims against dissolved corporations, stating that "[a] claim against the dissolved corporation is barred: (1) If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (b) of this section does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the deadline; or (2) if a claimant whose claim was rejected by the dissolved corporation does not commence a proceeding to enforce the claim within ninety days from the effective date of the rejection notice." Under subsection (a), "[a] dissolved corporation may dispose of the known claims against it by notifying its known claimants in writing of the dissolution at any time after the effective date of the dissolution."