Royal Pac. v. Faith Elec. Manufacture Co.
[…] Royal seeks summary judgment that Faith breached the implied warranty for merchantability under the New Mexico Uniform Commercial Code, N.M.S.A. 1978, § 55-2-314. “To establish a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, a plaintiff must prove that the seller sold goods or products that failed to meet the statutory definition of ‘merchantable.'” Suttman-Villars v. Argon Med. Devices, Inc., 553 F.Supp.3d 946, 959 (D.N.M. 2021) (quoting Am. Mech. Sols., L.L.C. v. Northland Process Piping, Inc., 184 F.Supp.3d 1030, 1059 (D.N.M. 2016)). Section 55-2-314 states that, inter alia, goods are merchantable if they “pass without objection in the trade under the contract description, ” “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used, ” and “run of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-2-314. “A breach of the implied warranty of merchantability claim ‘thus requires proof of a defect.'” Am. Mech. Sols., L.L.C., 184 F.Supp.3d at 1060 (citations omitted).