S. F. No. 8102.
[…] Upon the last trial respondent proved that the reinsurance clause was stamped upon the face of the policy by a rubber stamp. [5] This condition of the record not only emphasizes the significance of the word "hereon" in the phrase, "liability for reinsurance shall be as specifically agreed hereon," but also brings to bear an additional rule of construction not available upon the record as presented on the previous appeal. This rule is contained in section 1651 of the Civil Code, which provides as follows: "Where a contract is partly written and partly printed, or where part of it is written or printed under the special directions of the parties, and with a special view to their intention, and the remainder is copied from a form originally prepared without special reference to the particular parties and the particular contract in question, the written parts control the printed parts, and the parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form." (Italics ours.)