Royal Ins. Co. of America v. Laurelton Welding Serv., Inc.
[…] Royal contended that said defense counsel would have placed Laurelton on the "interested parties" list at the hearings and as a result would have had an opportunity to comment on the proposed findings and conclusions of the Coast Guard before it issued its report.

58. Royal also maintained that if it had received timely notice, it would have conducted a comprehensive underwater investigation to preserve evidence before it was irretrievably lost because of ocean conditions.

59. Finally, Royal asserted that it was prejudiced by Cooney's failure to assert 46 U.S.C. § 6308, which provides that "no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation . . ., including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings." Royal claimed that if Laurelton had provided timely notice, it would have appointed defense counsel for the underlying lawsuits. According to Royal, counsel would have objected to the use of Coast Guard report and testimony in the underlying wrongful death lawsuits.