Royal Ins. Co. of America v. Laurelton Welding Serv., Inc.
[…] Since we have found against Royal, Laurelton's claims against these parties are now moot.

Finally, we turn to Laurelton's bad faith counterclaim against Royal. Royal contends that Pennsylvania law should apply in determining Laurelton's bad faith claim. Laurelton asserts that New Jersey law applies to its bad faith claim. We need not decide which law controls because the result would be the same under either standard.

The Pennsylvania statute governing bad faith claims against insurers is found at 42 P.S. § 8371 and provides:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

Under Pennsylvania law, to prove bad faith, Laurelton must demonstrate "by clear and convincing evidence that the insurer (1) did not have a reasonable basis for denying benefits under the policy, and (2) knew or recklessly disregarded its lack of reasonable basis in denying the claim."