Royal Ins. Co. of America v. Laurelton Welding Serv., Inc.
[…] Excess Marine Insurance Policy at Conditions, ¶ F.

Because the primary carrier will usually provide an experienced defense, the likelihood of prejudice from late notice to an excess insurer is more remote. Trustees, 815 F.2d at 898.

Royal outlined three grounds for prejudice in its October 8, 2002 declination letter.

First, we disagree that Royal has been prejudiced by the failure of counsel for Laurelton to object to the use of the Coast Guard hearing testimony or the July 23, 1999 Coast Guard report in any subsequent proceeding pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 6308. The statute provides in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted under section 6301 of this title, including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States.

The underlying actions in the U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey have not yet been tried. Thus, no party has even attempted to move the report into evidence at trial. In addition to the statutory prohibition, the report is hearsay and thus objectionable on that ground.