holding that a "non-trucking use" provision of a policy violated New York State law.
[…] Providence's non-trucking-use policy was intended to cover all instances when the driver was neither pulling a load, nor returning empty from such a delivery nor otherwise using the truck for business purposes. Thus, under Providence's policy, the non-trucking-use exclusion created a gap in policy coverage for any loss incurred when the truck was being used in furtherance of Deliverance's business. On its face, the policy violated the statutory requirement that all "policies of insurance * * * shall contain a provision for indemnity * * * against the liability" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 "for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of [a] vehicle * * * by any person using or operating the same with the permission * * * of [the] owner" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388; see also, Insurance Law § 3420 [e]; 11 NYCRR 60-1.1 [c] [2]). Randazzo v.