No. 14-1589
[…] But Roy argues that the time limitations established in the Pennsylvania statutes — 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5525 (for contracts) and § 5527 (a catch-all provision) — should control instead, and these sections provide a plaintiff four years and six years, respectively, in which to file suit. This argument is unavailing, because the very same chapter also provides that shorter limits are enforceable if they are reasonable and prescribed by written agreement. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5501 ("An action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in or pursuant to this chapter unless . . . a shorter time which is not manifestly unreasonable is prescribed by written agreement."). The two-year time period in question was indeed prescribed by written agreement, and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that an even shorter one-year limitation period is reasonable in this context. See Lardas v. Underwriters Ins. Co., 231 A.2d 740, 741-43 (Pa. 1967).