Roy v. State
[…] However, nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the return of firearms to rightful owners who have been convicted for the misuse of firearms. In such cases, the court may provide for the return of the firearm in question or order that the firearm be at once delivered:

(1) except as provided in subdivision (2), to the sheriff's department of the county in which the offense occurred; or

(2) to the city or town police force that confiscated the firearm.

Id. In addition, Indiana Code section 35-33-5-5 (2007) states as to property that has been seized by the police: "Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its rightful owner, if known."

[8] Roy argues the trial court erred in concluding his mother was not the lawful and rightful owner of the firearm. We agree.