Roy Ballard v. The Hanover Research Council
[…] Because Virginia has no specific statute of limitations for negligent infliction of emotional distress, and such action is for personal injuries, the two-year limitations period applies.

Here, HRC asserts that Ballard's Amended Complaint is insufficient because stock options are mentioned nowhere in the Employment Agreement.

A. The Negligent Infliction Claim Relates Back To The Original Complaint Because

It Is Not A New Substantive Cause Of Action.

Virginia Code Section 8.01-6.1 states:

Subject to any other applicable provisions of law, an amendment of a pleading changing or adding a claim or defense against a party relates back to the date of the original pleadings for purposes of the statute of limitations if the court finds (i) the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set forth in the original pleading, (ii) the amending party was reasonably diligent in asserting the amended claim or defense, and (iii) parties opposing the amendment will not be substantially prejudiced in litigating on the merits as a result of the timing of the amendment. In connection with such an amendment, the trial court may grant a continuance or other relief to protect the parties.

"The general rule in this Commonwealth is that amendments will be permitted where they seek determination of the same subject matter of the controversy originally pleaded.