22A-CR-273
[…] Tr. Vol. II, p. 35. The court found that the State had proven by a preponderance of the evidence that Troyer incurred at least $5,366.07 of out-of-pocket expenses as a result of Rowlison's conduct and that those expenses were "Rowlison's responsibility pursuant to the actions he took." Id. at 36. Rowlison appeals the restitution order.
Discussion and Decision
I. Restitution
[¶7] Restitution is among the sanctions that a trial court may impose when sentencing an offender. Absent exceptions inapplicable here, Indiana Code § 35-50-5-3(a) (restitution statute) specifies that "the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime." Restitution may be based, among other things, on "property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime" or "earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime." I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(1), (4).