Civil Action 3:23cv258
[…] Miller & Rhoads Bldg, L.L.C, v. City of Richmond, 292 Va. 537,543-44 (Va. 2016) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “Stated another way, the mention of specific items in a statute implies that all items omitted were not intended to be included.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
2. Because the Unauthorized Practice of Law is Not Actionable Under the VCPA, Count VI Will be Dismissed
In support of Count VI, Ms. Rowland argues that under the VCPA's “catchall provision . .. Va. Code § 59.1-200(14)”-a provision not cited in the Amended Complaint-it is “aper se fraudulent act of practice to use any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction.” (ECF No. 42, at 18.) This position is not supported by case law, which provides that the unauthorized practice of law is not actionable under any section of the VCPA. See Oberto v. Grogan, 88 Va.