Civil Action 3:23cv258
[…] See Guth v. Hamlet Assocs., Inc., 230 Va. 64, 77 (1985) (“We consistently have held that, standing alone, part payment of the principal or payment of interest does not toll or remove the bar of the statute of limitations.”)
Untimely claims can, however, be “revived under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(G)(1)” where a party makes a new promise in writing to pay for the debt. Klein v. Campbell, No. 221497,2023 WL 3845303, at *10 (4th Cir. June 6, 2023). Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(G)(1) provides, in relevant part:
If any person against whom a right of action has accrued on any contract, . . . promises, by writing signed by him or his agent, payment of money on such contract, the person to whom the right has accrued may maintain an action for the money so promised, within such number of years after such promise as it might be maintained if such promise were the original cause of action. An acknowledgment in writing, from which a promise of payment may be implied, shall be deemed to be such promise within the meaning of this subsection.Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(G)(1).