Civil Action 3:23cv258
[…] The Amended Complaint asserts that the unauthorized practice of law is “prohibited by VC[P]A §59.1-200(60).” (ECF No. 10 ¶ 181.) The Court presumes this to be a scrivener's error, and will construe this as a reference to VCPA §59.1-200(A)(60).
Ms. Rowland contends, without any citation to case law, that “Virginia courts have definitely found there is civil liability for the unauthorized practice of law under the VCPA.” (ECF No. 44, at 19.) Not so. Because the “unauthorized practice of law” is not actionable under the VCPA, this claim must be dismissed.
1. Legal Standard: VCPA
Section 59.1-200(A)(60) provides:
A. The following fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction are hereby declared unlawful: * * *
60. Violating any provision of § 54.1-111 relating to the unlicensed practice of a profession licensed under Chapter 11 (§ 54.1-1100 et seq.) or Chapter 21 (§ 54.1-2100 et seq.) of Title 54.1 [.]
Section 59.1-200(A)(60). Chapter 11 (§ 54.1-1100 et seq.) regulates construction contractors, and Chapter 21 (§ 54.1-2100 et seq.) regulates real estates brokers, sales persons, and rental location agents. (See generally Va Code. Ann. § 54.1-1100 et seq. and Va Code. Ann. § 54.12100 et seq.) Plainly, Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(60) does not prohibit the unauthorized practice of law.