Civil Action 3:23cv258
[…] a. Legal Standard: The FDCPA's Limitations on Debt Collection Calls to Third Parties19
Section 1692b of the FDCPA allows a debt-collector to communicate with third parties, including employers and co-workers, for the purpose of acquiring location information about the debtor. For these calls, § 1692b prohibits, among other things, (1) that the debt collector state that the consumer owes any debt, and (2) that the debt collector call the third-party “more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b.
Section 1692b provides, in pertinent part:
Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall
(1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer;
(2) not state that such consumer owes any debt;
(3) not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information[.]15 U.S.C. § 1692b.
Relatedly, § 1692c(b) provides:
(b) Communication with third parties
Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably necessary to effectuate a postjudgment judicial remedy, a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a
consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b) (emphasis added).