Rowland v. Thaler
[…] Defendants are not brought into the courtroom unless there is a reason, such as a plea of guilty or a pre-trial hearing. There were settings after Applicant was transferred back from Montague County, Texas when he was not brought to court because he was considered an escape risk.

(State Habeas R. at 48)

The state habeas court entered findings consistent with counsel's testimony and, citing to state law on the issue, concluded petitioner had failed to show that he was not allowed to be present at pretrial hearings and court proceedings. ( Id. at 146, 152) See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03 (Vernon 2006) (providing "In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial. . . .") The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals denied the claim without written order on the findings of the trial court.

Petitioner has failed to present convincing evidence or compelling argument to rebut the presumption of correctness of the state court's factual findings.