Rowland v. Conyers
[…] Arguments can be mustered on both sides of that issue.

The issue is governed by state law. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 538-39 (1989); Leal v. Georgia Dept. of Corrections, 254 F.3d 1276, 1279-80 (11th Cir. 2001). A Florida statute lists circumstances that toll a statute of limitations. See Fla. Stat. § 95.051. Exhausting administrative remedies is not on the list. And by the statute's explicit terms, the list is exhaustive: "No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section . . . ." Id., § 95.051(2); see also Webb v. Chambly, 584 So. 2d 216, 217 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991) (stating that § 95.051 "limits tolling of statutes of limitations to the circumstances set out within").