Rowland v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs for Cnty. of Curry
[…] NMSA 1978 § 41-4-12 (amended 2020). Negligence standing alone is not among the torts for which immunity is waived. Calliouette v. Hercules, Inc., 827 P.2d 1306, 1311 (N.M. Ct. App. 1992). Negligence that causes an enumerated tort, however, may waive immunity in specific circumstances. The phrase "caused by law enforcement officers" contemplates proximate cause. Schear v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs of Bernalillo Cty., 687 P.2d 728, 730 (N.M. 1984). As such, it encompasses third-party acts enumerated in § 41-4-12 that "were caused by the negligence of law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties." Cross v. City of Clovis, 755 P.2d 589, 590-91 (N.M. 1988) (citation omitted); see also Dickson v. City of Clovis, 242 P.3d 398, 403-04 (N.M. Ct. App. 2010).