Rowland v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs for Cnty. of Curry
[…] Under Rule 12(b)(6), the Court must assume the truth of Plaintiff's factual allegations. Leverington, 643 F.3d at 723. The dispositive question is whether those factual allegations (taken as true) state a valid claim for relief. The Court rejects Plaintiff's contention that discovery is needed to address Defendant's arguments.

A. Statute of Limitations

Under the NMTCA, "[a]ctions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-15(A) (emphasis added). "Once a plaintiff has discovered his or her injury and the cause of that injury, the statute of limitations begins to run." Maestas v. Zager, 152 P.3d 141, 148 (N.M. 2007). "It is not required that all the damages resulting from the negligent act be known before the statute of limitations begins to run. Once plaintiff suffers loss or injury, the statute begins to run." Bolden v. Village of Corrales, 809 P.2d 635, 636 (N.M. Ct. App. 1990). Where a claim is based on several injuries, the statute of limitations begins to run for each injury at the time that it occurred. Townsend v. New Mexico ex rel. N.M. Highway Dept., 871 P.2d 958, 962 (N.M. 1994).