No. 15509.
[…] Under the federal provision if there is a postponement or retardation of the effective parole date set by the federal parole board for more than 120 days, a further hearing must be held. 28 C.F.R. § 2.28. This provision at least provides for some hearing mechanism that enables the Board to reevaluate the prisoner's release date in light of possible problems with the release plan.
See, 18 U.S.C. § 4201, et seq. A grant of parole is conditioned upon the approval of release plans by the Regional Commissioner. Housler v. Nelson, 453 F. Supp. 874 (D.C.Conn. 1978). 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(e) (1981) provides:
"(e) Release planning. When an effective date of parole has been set by the Commission, release on that date shall be conditioned upon the completion of a satisfactory plan for parole supervision. The appropriate Regional Commissioner may on his own motion reconsider any case prior to release and may reopen and advance or retard an effective parole date for purposes of release planning. Retardation without a hearing may not exceed 120 days."
The critical point is that our statute contemplates that the Board shall have "[t]he final determination regarding the release of inmates from penal institutions. . . ." W. Va. Code, 62-13-2(d) (1965).