Rowe v. Commonwealth
[…] Owens, 512 S.W.3d at 7. To be entitled to relief under KRS 422.285, the petitioner must adhere to filing requirements and be a person "intended by the legislature to benefit from the statute." Id. at 8. There is no dispute that Rowe met the filing requirements and that he is a person intended to benefit from the statute.

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

Since Rowe meets the first two statutory requirements, he must also establish that the evidence meets the statutory requirements for testing. The evidence must be "in the possession or control of the court or Commonwealth[.]" KRS 422.285(1)(a). The statute also requires that "[t]he evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that allows DNA testing and analysis to be conducted[.]" KRS 422.285(5)(b) and (6)(b). Finally, the evidence must not have been "previously subjected to DNA testing and analysis or was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested and may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing and analysis[.]" KRS 422.285(5)(c) and (6)(c).

If the DNA evidence is eligible for testing, the trial court must determine "whether the evidence would have made a difference had it been available before or at trial." Owens, 512 S.W.3d at 10 (citing Bowling v. Commonwealth, 357 S.W.3d 462, 467-68 (Ky. 2010)).