Rowe v. Andrews
[…] The first issue is whether Andrews’ status as a creditor is determinative of her ability to file an application for administration of the decedent’s estate.

1

Whether Disinterested Persons Have Standing to Apply for Administration

General Statutes § 45a-303(c)(1) sets forth a hierarchical list of persons who may be appointed administrator of an intestate decedent’s estate. These preferred, enumerated persons are the decedent’s surviving spouse, child (or the child’s guardian), grandchild (or the grandchild’s guardian), parents, brother or sister, or next of kin. See General Statutes § § 45a-303(c)(1)(A) through (F). The court is required to grant administration to any one or more of the preferred persons or their designees, "provided such person or persons are entitled to share in the estate of the decedent." General Statutes § 45a-303(c)(1). Only upon a next of kin’s "refusal, incapacity or failure to give bond or upon the objection of any heir or creditor to such appointment found reasonable by the court" may the court grant letters of administration "to any other person whom the court deems proper." General Statutes § 45a-303(c)(1)(F).

There is little case law in Connecticut that discusses the issue of standing for the purposes of applying for administration.