Rowe v. Andrews
[…] Obas, 320 Conn. 426, 435-36, 130 A.3d 252 (2016).

B

Andrews is Not a Creditor

On the basis of the evidence and testimony presented at trial, the court, Wilson, J., ruled from the bench, and found that Andrews was not a creditor of the decedent’s estate. "[A] party who holds a claim against an estate must present that claim first to the fiduciary." Keller v. Beckenstein, supra, 305 Conn. 533. General Statutes § § 45a-353 et seq. govern claims against decedents’ estates. Section 45a-353(e) defines a creditor as "any person having a claim." In turn, § 45a-353(d) defines claim as "all claims against a decedent (1) existing at the time of the decedent’s death or (2) arising after the decedent’s death, including, but not limited to, claims which are mature, unmatured, liquidated, unliquidated, contingent, founded in tort, or in the nature of exoneration, specific performance or replevin."

A creditor has 150 days from the date of appointment of the fiduciary to present a claim; see General Statutes § 45a-356; and all claims must be presented in writing.