Rowe v. Andrews
[…] In turn, § 45a-353(d) defines claim as "all claims against a decedent (1) existing at the time of the decedent’s death or (2) arising after the decedent’s death, including, but not limited to, claims which are mature, unmatured, liquidated, unliquidated, contingent, founded in tort, or in the nature of exoneration, specific performance or replevin."

A creditor has 150 days from the date of appointment of the fiduciary to present a claim; see General Statutes § 45a-356; and all claims must be presented in writing. See General Statutes § 45a-358. General Statutes § 45a-367 sets forth the particular process for payment of claims of fiduciaries, and provides in relevant part: "A fiduciary shall not pay any personal claim of his own until such claim has been approved by the Court of Probate after newspaper notice and hearing, unless the court, for cause shown, waives such notice and hearing. If any such claim is wholly or partly secured, it may be paid out of such security at any time after such approval. The unsecured portion of any such claim and any unsecured claim shall not be paid until after such approval and until after the expiration of the one-hundred-fifty-day period provided for in subsection (a) of section 45a-356."

In the present case, Andrews did not present any written bills, invoices, or claims that would support a finding that she was a creditor of the decedent’s estate.