Rowe v. Andrews
[…] In her post-trial brief, Andrews maintains that she is a creditor. She further argues that, as a creditor, she can object to the appointment of Rowe as administrator, and that the court has discretion to appoint any other person the court deems proper. Relying on the testimony of Henrici and Lee, Andrews argues that it was the decedent’s wishes to have Andrews appointed as fiduciary of his estate.

A

The present case involves the interpretation and application of General Statutes § 45a-303, which provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) When any person domiciled in this state dies intestate, the court of probate in the district in which the deceased was domiciled at his death shall have jurisdiction to grant letters of administration ... (b) Upon application for letters of administration to the court of probate having jurisdiction of the estate of an intestate decedent, the court shall, before granting letters of administration, after notice required by this section, hold a hearing. Notice of such hearing, either public notice, personal notice or both as the court deems best, shall be given to all persons interested in such estate, including the Commissioner of Revenue Services in the case of a nondomiciliary decedent, unless all persons so interested sign and file in court a written waiver of such notice, or unless the court, for cause shown, dispenses with such notice ... (c)(1) Upon hearing as required by this section, the court of probate having jurisdiction shall grant administration of the intestate decedent’s estate to any one or more persons or their designees appointed in the following order, provided such person or persons are entitled to share in the estate of the decedent: (A) The surviving spouse, (B) any child of the decedent or any guardian of such child as the court shall determine, (C) any grandchild of the decedent or any guardian of such grandchild as the court shall determine, (D) the decedent’s parents, (E) any brother or sister of the decedent, (F) the next of kin entitled to share in the estate, or, on their refusal, incapacity or failure to give bond or upon the objection of any heir or creditor to such appointment found reasonable by the court, to any other person whom the court deems proper."