Rowe v. Andrews
[…] This conclusion is reaffirmed by the fact that, in certain circumstances, the court does have discretion to appoint disinterested persons to be administrators. This issue is addressed in turn.

2

When the Court May Appoint a Disinterested Person

Section 45a-303 provides for a number of situations where the court may appoint a disinterested person, some of which would not be apparent to the court upon receiving applications for administration, but likely only after conducting a hearing as required in § 45a-303(b). These situations are set out in § 45a-303(c)(1)(F), which provides that, upon a next of kin’s "refusal, incapacity or failure to give bond or upon the objection of any heir or creditor to such appointment found reasonable by the court," the court may grant letters of administration "to any other person whom the court deems proper."

It also appears that the court is required to appoint a disinterested person when he or she is the designee of one of the preferred, enumerated persons.