Rovin v. State
[…] No exhibits were included or attached to the complaint.

The MTCA has been codified in the Maryland Code (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.), State Government Article (SG), §§ 12-101 through 12-110. Pursuant to SG § 12-104(a), the State has waived immunity for tortious actions, subject to the limitations described in Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (CJP), § 5-522(a), which provides, in relevant part, that the State's immunity is not waived for "[a]ny tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence[.]" CJP § 5-522(a)(4)(i)-(ii). Further, State personnel "are immune from suit ... and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of [their] public duties ... and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity ...." CJP § 5-522(b). See also SG § 12-105.

In response to the complaint, appellees moved for dismissal, or in the alternative, summary judgment asserting several defenses, including statutory and common law immunity for the State and individual appellees.