Rovin v. State
[…] Deputy Cook later consulted with Matthew Maciarello, the State's Attorney for Wicomico County at the time, and Richard Brueckner, an Assistant State's Attorney, about any further action to be taken. A District Court Commissioner approved the statement of charges and an arrest warrant was issued for appellant, charging her with a single count of intimidation of a juror, in violation of Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) Criminal Law Article (CL), § 9-305(a), which provides:

(a) A person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of a court of the State or of the United States in the performance of the person's official duties.

On June 18, 2015, the day of the issuance of the arrest warrant, appellant was arrested at her home. She was taken to the Wicomico County Detention center where she was processed and detained through June 19, or as she asserts, for 27 hours.