Rovenko v. Martin
[…] G. L. c. 208, § 48. See Duff-Kareores, 474 Mass. at 535.

To determine whether the parties were participating in an economic marital partnership for the purposes of the act, "the judge must consider all relevant, statutorily specified factors," including those set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 49 (d) (1). Duff-Kareores, supra at 535, 535-536. Those factors are:

"(i) oral or written statements or representations made to third parties regarding the relationship of the persons; (ii) the economic interdependence of the couple or economic dependence of 1 person on the other; (iii) the persons engaging in conduct and collaborative roles in furtherance of their life together; (iv) the benefit in the life of either or both of the persons from their relationship; (v) the community reputation of the persons as a couple; or (vi) other relevant and material factors."
G. L. c. 208, § 49 (d) (1).

Here, the judge found that "[i]n June of 1999, the parties moved into an apartment together and set up a joint bank account. The parties only had joint bank accounts, and no individual accounts, from this point forward.