Roven v. Fraboni
[…] Generally, a written statement may be defamatory if it tends to expose a person to hatred, contempt, or aversion, or if it tends to induce an evil or unsavory opinion of the person in the minds of a substantial number in the community (id.).

Here, a review of the factual allegations in the pleadings reveals no such defamatory words. Thus, the third cause of action is dismissed.

The fourth cause of action alleges violation of §51 of New York's Civil Rights Law, which prohibits the use of a person's name, portrait, picture, or voice for advertising without the person's written consent. Section 51 provides, in part:

Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait, picture or voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article.

Here, no claim under §51 is triggered since the pleadings do not allege that defendant used plaintiff's name, portrait, picture or voice for advertising purposes without plaintiff's consent (see, NY Civil Rights Law §51; Wojtowicz v Delacorte Press, 43 NY2d 858, 860 [1978]). Thus, the fourth cause of action must be dismissed.