Rovai v. Rovai (In re Rovai)
[…] (In re Marriage of Khera & Sameer (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1479.) Here, there was no motion to modify or terminate the spousal support component of the order and no attempt by either party to show a change of circumstances warranting modification. This was simply a declaratory relief action and our reversal affects only the declaration of nonmodifiability.

C. Effective Date of the December 2006 Agreement

The general rule is that an order for child support continues in effect until terminated by the court or by operation of law. (§ 3601, subd. (a).) Section 3651, subdivision (c)(1) provides, with exceptions not pertinent here, that "a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." The section applies whether or not the order is based upon an agreement between the parties. (§ 3651, subd. (e).) Thus, the court may modify or terminate a support order prospectively only; it may not modify or forgive accrued support arrearages.