1:22-cv-00285-JAW
[…] Landry, 935 F.3d 9, 14 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting Kando v. R.I. State Bd. of Elections, 880 F.3d 53, 58 (1st Cir. 2018))). However, Sheriff Young's claim that he was not acting as a state actor when he served the Cease Harassment Notice on Mr. Roussel is elusive.
As Sheriff of Piscataquis County, Sheriff Young was potentially a governmental actor within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Wood v. Hancock Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't, 354 F.3d 57, 58 n.1 (1st Cir. 2003). Moreover, Sheriff Young was serving Mr. Roussel with the Cease Harassment Notice pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 506-A, which expressly provides:
1. A person is guilty of harassment if, without reasonable cause:
A. The person engages in any course of conduct with the intent to harass, torment or threaten another person:
(1) After having been notified, in writing or otherwise, not to engage in such conduct by:
(a) Any sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, police officer or justice of the peace. The notification not to engage in such conduct expires one year from the date of issuance. . ..17-A M.R.S. § 506-A(1)(A)(1)(a) (emphasis supplied). Thus, Sheriff Young was acting pursuant to his statutory authority when he served Mr. Roussel with the Cease Harassment Notice.