Rouse v. Labor Comm'n
[…] Rouse argues that "the due process clause of the Utah Constitution affords all parties the right to receive notice and an opportunity to be heard on all claims that adversely affect their property interests" and that Rouse was denied this right because the ALJ did not make a finding on this element and the Appeals Board "depriv[ed] Ms. Rouse of the opportunity to brief this issue during the administrative process."

¶ 33 Rouse is mistaken. Utah Code section 34A-1-303 indicates that "[o]n appeal, . . . the Appeals Board may: (i) affirm the decision of an [ALJ]; (ii) modify the decision of an [ALJ]; (iii) return the case to an [ALJ] for further action as directed; or (iv) reverse the findings, conclusions, and decision of an [ALJ]." Utah Code § 34A-1-303(4)(a). The fact that Rouse indicated in her motions for review that she was claiming the ALJ erred with respect to the element related to essential job functions did not limit the Appeals Board to reviewing only that element.