Rouse v. Labor Comm'n
[…] Carnagie v. Workforce Appeals Board, 2013 UT App 193, ¶ 13 n.4, 308 P.3d 561.

¶ 40 Our court recently considered in another workers' compensation case whether an "ALJ erred in refusing to allow [a petitioner's] expert to testify in person." Giron v. Labor Comm'n, 2023 UT App 130, ¶ 30, 539 P.3d 822, cert. denied, 544 P.3d 456 (Utah 2024). We noted that "[t]he rules of evidence and procedure before a commission differ from 'the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence' and the commission is 'not bound' by them." Id. ¶ 32 (quoting Utah Code § 34A-2-802(1)). Indeed, "[t]he commission may receive as evidence and use as proof of any fact in dispute all evidence considered material and relevant," Utah Code § 34A-2-802(2), and "may exclude evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious," id. § 63G-4-206(1)(b)(i).