Rounds v. Phil's Kar Kare
[…] Rounds says he received the 1099s from Phil's Kar Kare, but is less clear on whether he actually filed them. (See R. 380-81.) While Harris says he never received 1099s, (R. 26, PID 186), it is not a reasonable inference to thus conclude that Giacona filed the 1099s for him. In fact, Giacona does not recall ever filing any 1099s. (R. 26, PID 176.) Instead, Giacona says he left tax filings to his accountant, (Id.), but his accountant never kept records and has since died (R. 26, PID 284). So it is not clear that Giacona actually filed the tax returns in question. And as stated, § 7434 prohibits the "'willful[] fil[ing]' of 'a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person.'" Vandenheede, 541 F. App'x at 580. Therefore, the Court cannot say, as a matter of law, Giacona willfully violated § 7434.

In sum, a reasonable jury could credit Giacona's account that his former tax preparer filed the returns, and did so absent the proper information.