Rounds v. Phil's Kar Kare
[…] (See R. 26, PID 17172, 202.)
Rounds and Harris do not point to facts suggesting that in 2013 or 2016 Phil's Kar Kare enjoyed gross sales at or above $500,000. So Rounds and Harris have only established enterprise coverage for tax years 2014 and 2015; they have not established enterprise coverage for tax years 2013 and 2016.

B.

Rounds and Harris also move for summary judgment on a civil damages claim stemming from Giacona's alleged violation of § 7434 of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.SC. § 7434. Section 7434 prohibits the "'willful[] fil[ing]' of 'a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person.'" Vandenheede v. Vecchio, 541 F. App'x 577, 580 (6th Cir. 2013) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a)). The "other person" has a civil damages remedy, see 26 U.S.C. §7434(b), provided they can show "intentional wrongdoing" on the part of the filer, Vecchio, 541 F. App'x at 580 (citing Maciel v.