NO. 14-19-00543-CV
[…] As relevant here, Kilgore responded that the TCPA did not apply because Round Table's notices of liens were commercial speech exempted from the TCPA. In a single order, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss and also determined that Round Table's liens "are invalid as they do not meet the criteria of being a hospital lien or an emergency medical services lien per Ch. 55 of the Texas Property Code." Round Table challenges both rulings in the trial court's order by interlocutory appeal.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b). Kilgore also argued that the Act's "bodily injury" exemption applied. See id. § 27.010(c) ("This chapter does not apply to a legal action seeking recovery for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival or to statements made regarding that legal action."). Given our disposition, we need not address this alternative argument. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(12) (a person may appeal from an interlocutory order that denies a motion to dismiss under section 27.003).
Analysis