finding that the statute required plaintiff to proceed against the judgment debtors and therefore they are necessary parties
[…] See Midwestern Indem. Co. v. Brooks, 779 F.3d 540, 544 (8th Cir. 2015). State Farm further argues that Aikmus should be realigned as a plaintiff because his interest is to have State Farm satisfy the underlying judgment. (Doc. #27, pp. 16-19.)
The parties do not dispute that more than $75,000 is at issue in this case. Based on Roughton's allegations, the Court finds that the amount in controversy requirement is satisfied.
The equitable garnishment statute at issue, Missouri Revised Statute § 379.200, provides that:
Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person . . . for loss or damage on account of bodily injury . . . if the defendant in such action was insured . . . the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money . . . applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it is rendered, the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.200 (emphasis supplied).
Because this statute required Roughton to proceed "against [Aikmus] and [State Farm]," the Court rejects State Farm's argument that Aikmus is merely a nominal defendant.