Index No. 152023/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] The statute of limitations for commencing such a foreclosure action is six years (CPLR 213[4]).
Plaintiff has met her prima facie burden with evidence that she is the current owner of the property and that the statute of limitations began to run on May 11, 2011-when U.S. Bank's predecessor-in-interest commenced the Prior Action, thereby accelerating the full amount of the subject debt-and elapsed on May 11, 2017, precluding any new action to foreclose on the Mortgage (See Daldan, Inc, v Deutsche Bank Natl. Tr. Co., 188 A.D.3d 989, 990-91 [2d Dept 2020]).
In opposition, U.S. Bank notes that CPLR 204(a), directs that "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by a statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced" but argues, incorrectly, that RPAPL 1301(3) is a statutory prohibition under CPLR 204(a) such that the statute of limitations for a further action to foreclose the Mortgage was tolled during the pendency of the Prior Action.