No. Civ.A 00-CV-3942.
[…] Rotshteyn was fifty-seven (57) years old at the time of her administrative hearing. She cannot speak English, but graduated from high school in the former Soviet Union in 1959 and had one year of schooling as a practical nurse. She is married and lives with her husband, who works parttime. Rotshteyn receives public assistance in the form of Medicaid. Rotshteyn worked as a nurse's aide in the Soviet Union until November 26, 1982, when she quit her job due to allergic reactions. She came to the United States as a refugee under the Immigration and Naturalization Act on October 17, 1996.
Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.963 (d), Rotshteyn is classified as a "person of advanced age." Advanced age is defined as "the point where age significantly affects a person's ability to do substantial gainful activity."
The VE classified this work as semi-skilled and performed at a medium to heavy level of exertion. (Tr. 43).