# 2015-045-003 Motion No. M-85813
[…] Claimant has failed to establish that the claim is meritorious. Claimant merely speculates that the State is responsible for, inter alia, the maintenance of the sidewalk and curb at issue.
Claimant's position is belied by the plain language of State Highway Law § 140 (18) which states in relevant part that the town superintendent shall, "[m]aintain all sidewalks in the town constructed by the state adjacent to state highways." Thus, even though Sunrise Highway is a State roadway, the sidewalk and curb adjacent to the roadway is to be maintained by the town (Flynn v Town of N. Hempstead, 97 AD2d 430 [2d Dept 1983]).