Rote v. Zel Custom Mfg., LLC
[…] The Clerk of Court issued a Memorandum as to Bill of Costs in which $4,003.25 in deposition fees were allowed and $1,684.11 in fees were disallowed. The Clerk allowed the costs associated with deposition transcripts, exhibits, and attendance fees. The Clerk disallowed the costs associated with condensed transcripts, shipping and handling, and videotaping services.

Plaintiff moves for a review of the Clerk's taxation of deposition costs. Plaintiff makes four objections, which are addressed in turn below.

Requirement of an Affidavit. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1924, the party submitting a bill for any item of cost must verify it by "an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed."

DGFM submitted its bill of cost by filing a Form AO 133, which is the template bill of costs made available on the Court's website.