C. A. 2022-0004-SG
[…] A. Plaintiff was not Admitted as a Member in Aither at the Time of Aither's Formation or Pursuant to the Method Required by its Operating Agreement
I begin my analysis by determining whether Plaintiff was admitted into membership of Aither, an LLC. Under the LLC Act, a "member" is "a person who is admitted to a limited liability company as a member as provided in § 18-301." 6 Del. C. § 18-301 establishes different courses of action to admit a member into an LLC both in connection with the formation of an LLC and after the formation of an LLC.
Id. § 18-301(a)-(b).
At the time of formation of an LLC, 6 Del. C. § 18-301(a) "permits a person to be admitted as a member 'when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company.'"
Robinson, 2021 WL 776226, at *8 (quoting 6 Del. C. § 18-301(a)(2)).