Court of Appeals No. 22CA1663
[…] Centi's report. The relative persuasiveness of Dr. Centi's report would be appropriately addressed through the DIME process. But that did not occur here because Rosten's DIME application was tardy.
We note that Dr. Centi admitted that he wrote the report in a manner that could be construed to imply that he did an in-person exam of Rosten when he had not. While Dr. Centi denied any intention to deceive the reader, we disapprove of writing a report in a manner that creates such a misimpression.
¶ 23 Moreover, while section 8-42-107(8)(c) instructs the ATP to determine the medical impairment rating using the AMA Guides, that directive only applies if the claimant is determined to have a permanent medical impairment. § 8-42-107(8)(c) ("When the injured employee's date of [MMI] has been determined ... and there is a determination that permanent medical impairment has resulted from the injury, the [ATP] shall determine a medical impairment rating as a percentage of the whole person based on the revised third edition of the [AMA Guides]."); see also § 8-42-107(8)(b.5)(II) (providing that for an in-state claimant, if the ATP determines that the claimant has suffered a permanent impairment, a level II accredited physician shall determine a medical impairment rating based on the AMA Guides). Here, Dr.