Rostad v. Hirsch
[…] The defendant has not pleaded any facts which would cause the court, based upon inexcusable delay, to shorten the statute of limitations contained within § 46b-160. Also, the use of new testing techniques "has raised to such a high level the ability of the scientific community to identify the father of a child whose paternity is disputed that the resolution of such an important issue should no longer be had without such scientific testimony." Palomba v. Gray, 208 Conn. 21, 36 (1988) (Shea, J. concurring). For these reasons, the motion to strike the defense of laches is granted.

C.G.S. Sec. 46b-160(a) provides, in relevant part: "Such petition may be brought at any time prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, provided liability for past support shall be limited to the three years next preceding the date of filing of such petition."

Estoppel