Rostad v. Hirsch
[…] I agree with the plaintiff.

The defendant's allegation is that by accepting the agreement to receive payments from the trust referred to by the defendant, the plaintiff waived her right to pursue a paternity action. But, there are problems with this defense. First, there is a statutory scheme for judicial approval of support received from a putative father. C.G.S. § 46b-172(b)(1) requires that any agreement to support a non-marital child between its putative father and mother be "filed with and approved by a judge of the Superior Court," before such agreement shall be enforceable. C.G.S. § 46b-172(b)(1) further provides that any such agreement, once approved by the Superior Court, shall be subject to modification "in the same manner as is provided by law for orders of the court in such cases." Finally, C.G.S. § 46b-170 provides, "Any agreement of settlement, before or after a petition has been brought, other than an agreement made under the provisions of section 46b-172, between the mother and putative father shall take effect only upon approval of the terms thereof by a judge of the