Rostad v. Hirsch
[…] First, there is a statutory scheme for judicial approval of support received from a putative father. C.G.S. § 46b-172(b)(1) requires that any agreement to support a non-marital child between its putative father and mother be "filed with and approved by a judge of the Superior Court," before such agreement shall be enforceable. C.G.S. § 46b-172(b)(1) further provides that any such agreement, once approved by the Superior Court, shall be subject to modification "in the same manner as is provided by law for orders of the court in such cases." Finally, C.G.S. § 46b-170 provides, "Any agreement of settlement, before or after a petition has been brought, other than an agreement made under the provisions of section 46b-172, between the mother and putative father shall take effect only upon approval of the terms thereof by a judge of the Superior Court, or family support magistrate . . ."

If the plaintiff were permitted to waive her right to seek a paternity determination and support simply by agreeing to accept support payments from a trust, it would defeat the entire statutory scheme established by the legislature.