Rossignol v. Me. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys.
[…] "Disabled" means that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated under the following conditions:

A. The incapacity is expected to be permanent;
B. That it is impossible to perform the duties of the member's employment position.
C. After the incapacity has continued for 2 years, the incapacity must render the member unable to engage in any substantially gainful activity for which the member is qualified by training, education or experience; and
D. The incapacity may be revealed by examinations or tests conducted in accordance with section 17926.
5 M.R.S.A. § 17921(1).

This Court may affirm the agency's decision, remand the case, or modify or reverse the decision. 5 M.R.S.A. § 11007(4)(A)-(C). This Court may "[r]reverse or modify the decision if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon lawful procedure;
(4) Affected by bias or error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.
5 M.R.S.A. § 11007(4)(C).

"A party seeking to overturn an agency decision bears the burden of persuasion on appeal." Anderson v. Me. Pub. Emples. Ret. Sys., 2009 ME 134, 3, 985 A.2d 501 (citations omitted).