Rossi v. Toyota Motor Manufacturing, Kentucky, Inc.
[…] (Pl.'s Compl. 4)

Acting under the authority of 29 U.S.C. § 667, Kentucky has exercised jurisdiction over occupational health and safety standards. See KRS § 338 et seq. Plaintiff's OSHA claims should therefore be addressed under the Kentucky Occupational Health and Safety Act ("KOSHA"). The KOSHA prohibits discriminating against an employee who institutes a proceeding or files a complaint under the KOSHA. KRS § 338.121(3)(a). Employees who believe they have been discriminated or retaliated against in violation of KOSHA may, "within a reasonable time after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the executive director alleging such discrimination." KRS § 338.121(3)(b). There is no provision for private lawsuits brought by individual employees who believe their employer violated the KOSHA and it has been held that a wrongful discharge claim under KOSHA was preempted by the KOSHA. Hines v.