Rossi v. Rossi
[…] Appeal from the Supreme Court, Orange County (King, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is reversed insofar as appealed and cross-appealed from, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Orange County, for a new determination based on findings of fact in compliance with the provisions of Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (5) (g), in accordance herewith.

Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (5) (d) sets forth a number of factors which a court "shall consider" in determining the equitable distribution of marital property. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (5) (g), moreover, provides that a court "shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived by either party or counsel". We find that the trial court failed to comply with the latter requirement by neglecting to set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision (see, Nielsen v Nielsen, 91 A.D.2d 1016).