Ross v. Thomas
[…] ( Van Allen v. Francis, 123 Cal. 474, [56 P. 339]; Houser etc. Co. v. Hargrove, 129 Cal. 90, [ 61 P. 660]; Lundy, etc. Co. v. White, 128 Cal. 170, [79 Am. St. Rep. 41, 60 P. 759].) By the express terms of the contract the title to the property levied upon, possession of which was delivered to Stager, was retained by Ross, and as to his interest therein, although he had no interest in the business conducted as a penny arcade, the taking of the articles levied upon was as to him a conversion of the property. Section 3336 of the Civil Code, provides:

"The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:

"1. The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, where the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the verdict, without interest, at the option of the injured party; and