No. 20090894.
[…] This affirmative defense reduced a charge of aggravated murder to murder and a charge of attempted aggravated murder to attempted murder.
This section of the Utah Code has since been revised to eliminate the extreme emotional distress defense; accordingly, throughout this opinion, we will cite to the 2003 version of the code in effect at the time of Mr. Ross's trial.
.Utah Code § 76–5–202(3)(a)(i) (2003).
Id. § 76–5–202(3)(d).
¶ 28 We have not elaborated on the standard required to prove this affirmative defense under the Aggravated Murder Statute. But a similar provision in section 76–5–203 of the 2003 Utah Code (Murder Statute), which was in effect at the time of Mr. Ross's trial, provided that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge of murder or attempted murder that the defendant caused the death of another or attempted to cause the death of another ... under the influence of extreme emotional distress for which there is a reasonable explanation or excuse,” such that respective charges would be reduced to manslaughter or attempted manslaughter.