No. 20090894.
[…] Accordingly, below, we examine—without deciding—the merits of Mr. Ross's ineffective assistance of trial counsel claim. From there, we consider whether appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise that claim.
SeeUtah Code § 78B–9–106(4) (permitting us to examine the merits of the trial counsel claim “only to the extent required to address” the appellate counsel claim).
A. Mr. Ross's Claim of Ineffective Assistance of Trial Counsel
¶ 27 Mr. Ross claims that his trial counsel's failure to raise the affirmative defense of extreme emotional distress under section 76–5–202 of the 2003 Utah Code (Aggravated Murder Statute) was outside of the range of professionally competent assistance. The applicable provision of the Aggravated Murder Statute in effect at the time of Mr. Ross's trial provided that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge of aggravated murder or attempted aggravated murder that the defendant caused the death of another or attempted to cause the death of another ... under the influence of extreme emotional distress for which there is a reasonable explanation or excuse.” This affirmative defense reduced a charge of aggravated murder to murder and a charge of attempted aggravated murder to attempted murder.