No. 20090894.
[…] Id. § 76–5–203(4)(a)(i).
Id. § 76–5–203(4)(d).
See State v. Shumway, 2002 UT 124, ¶ 9, 63 P.3d 94;State v. Bishop, 753 P.2d 439, 471 (Utah 1988) (plurality opinion), overruled on other grounds by State v. Menzies, 889 P.2d 393 (Utah 1994); see alsoUtah Code § 76–5–203(4)(c) (2003) (stating that “the reasonable belief of the actor ... shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person under the then existing circumstances”); id.§ 76–5–202(3)(c) (providing the same standard for the determination under the Aggravated Murder Statute).
¶ 29 When claiming extreme emotional distress, a defendant must present only a minimum threshold of evidence to establish the affirmative defense.