Ross v. State
[…] Pursuant to section 206.7 (b) of the Uniform Rules for the Court of Claims, "a party may amend a pleading once without leave of court within 40 days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within 40 days after service of a pleading responding to it." It has been approximately one year since Defendant filed its answer to the claim. Accordingly, Claimant may not serve and file an amended claim as of right. Pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b), "[a] party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties ..." Leave to amend a pleading should be "freely granted if the amendment is not plainly lacking in merit and does not unduly prejudice or surprise the nonmoving party" (Vermont Mut. Ins. Co. v Mowery Constr., Inc., 96 AD3d 1218, 1219 [3d Dept 2012]).