concluding research related to substantive disputed issues was recoverable
[…] Plaintiff also asserts that Kansas law authorizes defendant to recover fees both by statute and contract. Doc. 326 at 11. Plaintiff's assertion is mistaken and contrary to the Court's earlier rulings. As explained above, the Court already has determined that defendant is entitled to recover attorney's fees and expenses under the parties' written loan agreements, not by statute. See Doc. 297 at 32-36.
Nevertheless, plaintiff asserts that defendant's fees are authorized under K.S.A. § 58-2312, which provides that "any note, mortgage or other credit agreement may provide for the payment of reasonable costs of collection, including, but not limited to, court costs, attorney fees and collection agency fees . . . ." Id. At summary judgment, plaintiff argued that defendant's recovery of attorney's fees is limited to "reasonable costs of collection," as defined by this statute.