Ross v. Ross
[…] All marriages solemnized according to the forms and usages of any religious denomination in this state, including marriages witnessed by a duly constituted Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is, are valid. All marriages attempted to be celebrated by any other person are void.

General Statutes § 46b-22(a).

A codicil to that statute is General Statutes § 46b-22(c), "Any person violating any provision of this section shall be fined not more than fifty dollars." Furthermore, attention is drawn to General Statutes § 46b-23: "Any person who undertakes to join persons in marriage, knowing that he is not authorized to do so, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both."