Ross v. Ross
[…] Carabetta, supra, 183 Conn. 351; Manndorff v. Dax, 13 Conn. App. 282, 286 (1988). CT Page 9033 Carabetta found the public policy favoring marriages so strong that it upheld an unlicensed ceremony. Id., 351. "Thus, in Carabetta, we decided not to invalidate legally inperfect marriages, if the parties had: (1) participated in a religious rite with the good faith intention of entering into a valid legal marriage; and (2) shared and manifested a good faith belief that they were, in fact, legally married." State v. Nosik, 245 Conn. 196, 202 (1998).

A plain reading of General Statutes § 46b-22 as to clergymen states: "and all ordained or licensed clergymen, belonging to this state or any other state, so long as they continue in the work of the ministry may join persons in marriage." The facts show that this marriage took place in Connecticut. Fr. _____ was at all times an ordained clergyman. Where he is "licensed" is irrelevant. He is a clergyman with a parish in the state of New York. § 46b-22 delineates "or any other state."