Ross v. Ross
[…] There is no evidence to indicate that Fr. _____ was other than the rector of the _____ Church in _____ , New York, and on October 4, 1997 was fully engaged in his ministry as a priest of the Episcopal Church. There is no statutory requirement that the clergyman performing the marriage ceremony must be working in the ministry in Connecticut. The legislature could have imposed such a statutory requirement, but they did not. Fr. is therefore an authorized person to perform marriages in Connecticut according to the plain reading of § 46b-22.

The only statutory claim that the parties have that this marriage was void is contained in the next to last sentence § 46b-22: "All marriages solemnized according to the forms and usages of any religious domination in this state". The first sentence of § 46b-22, discussed in the the previous paragraph, determines who is authorized to perform a marriage ceremony. The second sentence relates to the ceremony itself, its words, and procedures.