Ross v. Ross
[…] Sup. 388, 396 (1998).

Certain religious corporations have references in the Connecticut General Statute and are found under the general corporate law in Title 33. These statutes do not interfere with the internal workings of the religion. General Statutes §§ CT Page 9030 33-265 through 33-267, relate to the Protestant Episcopal Church which, in the current case, is the church in question; § 33-265 permits the societies to exist as parishes, to have the power to receive and hold gifts, to own real property and to exercise all the ordinary powers of corporations: § 33-266 permits the adoption of regulations for the internal workings of the Protestant Episcopal Church as "are provided and prescribed by the constitution, canons and regulations of said Protestant Episcopal Church in this state" and § 33-267, states that "When one society includes two or more organizations recognized as ecclesiastically distinct, but in law constituting one corporate body, officers may be appointed for the management of the separate affairs of each of the organizations and the general affairs of the