Ross v. Racette
[…] Here, there was no error of state law, much less an error of constitutional magnitude. The state court was authorized to impose a consecutive sentence for the assault conviction because, although the rape, criminal sexual act, and assault "'took place over a continuous course of activity, they constituted separate and distinct acts, and none of the completed offenses was a material element of another offense[.]'" People v. Smith, 269 A.D.2d 778, 778 (4th Dep't 2000) (quoting People v. Boyce, 133 A.D.3d 164, 164 (2d Dep't 1987) (citing N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.25(2) ("When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences, except if one or more of such sentences is for a violation of section 270.20 of this chapter, must run concurrently.")). These claims are dismissed as non-cognizable in this Section 2254 proceeding.

V. Conclusion

For the reasons stated above, the petition for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 is denied, and the petition is dismissed.