Ross v. New Residential Mortg.
[…] Because Ross has not alleged any facts suggesting that NRM violated the mortgage servicer duty of good faith and his allegations pertain to the other defendants, “causation is absent” since “the injury stems from the independent action[s]” of “third part[ies].” Katz, 672 F.3d at 71-72.

Count I will be dismissed as to NRM. I now consider PHH's and NewRez's remaining challenges to Count I.

Alternatively, I would conclude that Count I (and Count IV) must be dismissed against NRM because Ross has not adequately pleaded that NRM is a mortgage servicer within the meaning of 14 M.R.S. § 6113.

2. Actual Damages

PHH and NewRez seek dismissal because Ross, they claim, has not alleged (or requested) actual damages as required by 14 M.R.S. § 6113(4).

Maine law permits a “homeowner or obligor injured by a violation of the duty of good faith” to “bring an action against the mortgage servicer for all actual damages sustained.” 14 M.R.S. § 6113(4)(A). “In addition to the damages recoverable under this subsection, the court may award a homeowner or obligor statutory damages not exceeding $15,000 for a pattern or practice of the mortgage service[r] violating the duty of good faith.” Id. § 6113(4)(B). PHH and NewRez argue that Count I must be dismissed because Ross has not alleged (or requested) actual damages as required by § 6113(4). PHH's Mot. to Dismiss at 7-9; NRM & NewRez's Mot. to Dismiss at 14-18.