Ross v. New Residential Mortg.
[…] Winne v. Nat'l Collegiate Student Loan Tr. 2005-1, No. 1:16-CV-00229-JDL, 2017 WL 3573813, at *10 (D. Me. Aug. 17, 2017) (holding that an allegation that a company was a debt collector under federal and Maine law was a legal conclusion). In response, Ross relies on his allegations concerning NewRez's letter to argue that NRM was a mortgage servicer, but this letter contradicts Ross's theory. The letter explained that PHH performed all servicing activities on his loan, thereby undermining Ross's argument that NRM was his mortgage servicer. See 14 M.R.S. § 6113(1)(B-1) (“‘[M]ortgage servicer' means a person responsible for servicing an obligation, including a person that holds or owns an obligation or originates a mortgage loan if the person also services the obligation.”); see also Compl. Ex. 5 (the letter); Cheng v. Neumann, 51 F.4th 438, 445 (1st Cir. 2022) (“It is a well-settled rule that when a written instrument contradicts allegations in the complaint to which it is attached, the exhibit trumps the allegations.” (quoting Clorox Co. P.R. v.