Ross v. New Residential Mortg.
[…] See Compl. ¶¶ 25-29, 62, 64. Thus, I understand Ross's theory of Count I to only concern conduct after § 6113's enactment, and there is no issue concerning retroactive liability.

In sum, Count I is dismissed as to only NRM.

PHH, for the first time in its reply brief, argues that “there is no liability for failing to approve an application for a loan modification” under 14 M.R.S. § 6113(F)(4). PHH's Reply (ECF No. 44) at 1. Section 6113(F)(4) defines servicing as “[e]valuating the obligor for loss mitigation or communicating with the obligor with respect to loss mitigation.” Section 6113(F)(6), however, defines servicing as “[t]aking any other action with respect to an obligation that affects the obligor's payment or performance of the obligation or that relates to the enforcement of the rights of the loan owner arising under the obligation.” This broad definition includes a servicer's decision regarding an obligor's requested loan modification, so I reject PHH's argument.

B. Count II