Ross v. Kijakazi
[…] The RFC represents the most a claimant can do despite his limitations, SSR 96-8p, and it is the ALJ's responsibility (and not any doctor's) to assess the RFC based on the record as a whole. Robinson v. Astrue, 365 Fed.Appx. 993, 999 (11th Cir. 2010) (“the task of determining a claimant's [RFC] and ability to work is within the province of the ALJ, not of doctor's.”); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence.”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1546(c) (the ALJ has the responsibility for determining a claimant's RFC). And the ALJ can distill a claimant's RFC from an amalgamation of the record as a whole, without requiring a specific medical opinion to articulate a specific functional limitation. See Chapo v.