No. 01 C 3830.
[…] Section 705/6 of the IFDA provides that "[i]n connection with the offer or sale of any franchise made in this State, it is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to: (a) employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (b) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (c) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 705/6. Section 705/16 discusses the form and content of disclosure statements, further stating that "[a]ll statements in the disclosure statement shall be free from any false or misleading statement of a material fact, shall not omit to state any material fact required to be stated or necessary to make the statements not misleading, and shall be accurate and complete as of the effective date thereof." 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 705/16. Section 705/19, discussed briefly supra, provides that a franchisor may not terminate a franchise prior to expiration of its term except for good cause. See 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 705/19.