No. 01 C 3830.
[…] Comp. Stat. 705/19 fails as a matter of law.
(b) Fraudulent Practices in Connection with Offer or Sale of Franchise
In the alternative, in count I of the complaint, the Rosses allege that the actions of Culver in connection the offer of the sale of a franchise constitute violations of sections 705/6, 705/16 or 705/19 of the Illinois Franchise Disclosure Act. Specifically, the Rosses allege that Culver prevented the Rosses from fulfilling certain conditions required in order to be awarded a franchise, namely Denise Ross working at the Culver restaurant in North Aurora.
Section 705/6 of the IFDA provides that "[i]n connection with the offer or sale of any franchise made in this State, it is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to: (a) employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (b) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (c) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." 815 Ill. Comp.