NO. 2012-CA-000443-MR
[…] For support, Ross cites Thacker v. Commonwealth, 14 S.W.3d 287 (Ky. 2006).
As noted in Thacker, a person is guilty of first-degree robbery "when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he . . . [i]s armed with a deadly weapon." Id. at 290 (quoting Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 515.020)). KRS 500.080, in relevant part, defines a deadly weapon as "[a]ny weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged." KRS 500.080(4). The Kentucky Supreme Court ruled in Merritt v. Commonwealth, 386 S.W.2d 727 (Ky. 1965), that "any object that is intended by its user to convince the victim that it is a pistol or other deadly weapon and does so convince him is one." Id. at 728.