No. 38730.
[…] The results were similar. Mrs. Wenke's automobile skidded across the inside westbound lane, the center strip, the inside eastbound lane and struck the left rear corner of the second trailer. Plaintiff, a passenger in the Wenke automobile, was injured.
Plaintiff urges that the summary judgment for defendants is inappropriate because (a) defendants failed to comply with RCW 46.37.450(4), and (b) because there is a factual dispute as to the interval of time available to defendants in which they should have complied with the statute.
We find no merit in either contention. RCW 46.37.450 (4) provides:
Whenever any vehicle of a type referred to in this section is disabled upon the traveled portion of a highway or the shoulder thereof outside of any municipality at any time when the display of fusees, flares, red electric lanterns or portable red emergency reflectors is not required, the driver of the vehicle shall display two red flags upon the roadway in the lane of traffic occupied by the disabled vehicle, one at a distance of approximately one hundred feet in advance of the vehicle, and one at a distance of approximately one hundred feet to the rear of the vehicle. (Italics ours.)[1, 2] The purpose of the statute is clear; it requires warning devices "in the lane of traffic occupied by the disabled vehicle." Mrs.