Ross v. Alley
[…] The trial court found that while Alley was not required to provide annual accountings, she was required to provide a report of information concerning the trusts on request, and that once Ross requested information, she provided it. Ross asserts the court erred in so finding. We disagree.

Under section 16062, subdivision (a), subject to certain exceptions inapplicable here, a trustee is required to “account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.” Section 16063 lists the information such an account must contain, including a statement of receipts and disbursements of principal and income, a statement of the trust’s assets and liabilities, the trustee’s compensation, and the agents the trustee has hired and their compensation.