No. A–14–1065
[…] Jackson clearly sought the Artzes' involvement and assistance in the custody case, including their sharing of relevant information with Schroeder. There is nothing to show that the Artzes directed or regulated Schroeder's legal judgment in a way that violated § 3–505.4(c) or § 3–501.8(f).
Next, the Artzes argue that, assuming the Artzes employed Schroeder to represent Jackson and agreed to pay his fees, any such agreement was not in writing and would thus be void as a violation of the statute of frauds. In support of their argument, they cite Neb.Rev.Stat. § 36–202(2) (Reissue 2008), which provides that “every special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person” shall be void unless it is in writing. While the county court did not specifically address this statute of frauds defense, the court's rejection of this defense is implicit in its judgment.